Honda Ridgeline Still Outselling Nissan Titan, Ford Grows Lead Over GM

Illustration for article titled Honda Ridgeline Still Outselling Nissan Titan, Ford Grows Lead Over GM
Truck YeahThe trucks are good!

Last month Americans bought 8,425 more pickup trucks than they did in June. Ford F-Series, which eeked out a sales victory over GM's pickups in June, more than doubled its lead despite Sierra getting a substantial sales bump. The Nissan Titan still wallows in last place, 268 sales behind the Honda Ridgeline.

Advertisement

Here's how pickup truck sales broke down in July, 2014:

"Tiny Truck" Category That Only Exists Because Of The Honda Ridgeline

TruckletsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Honda Ridgeline1,3409,24610,665-13.31%1.18%1.34%100%
Segment Overall1,3409,24610,665-13.31%---
Advertisement

Small ("Mid-Sized") Pickup Trucks

Small PickupsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Nissan Frontier5,79741,74034,93119.49%5.51%5.18%32.08%
Toyota Tacoma13,24988,38995,070-7.03%6.40%7.30%67.92%
Segment Overall19,046130,129130,0010.10%---

Large ("Full-Sized") Pickup Trucks

Full-Size PickupsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Ford F-Series63,240429,065427,9350.26%30.01%29.68%37.71%
Chevrolet Silverado42,097282,776284,666-0.66%23.50%24.17%24.85%
GMC Sierra17,488110,679104,2156.20%39.46%40.07%9.73%
Ram P/U35,621239,481201,63318.77%20.16%19.23%21.05%
Toyota Tundra10,31268,29961,38511.26%4.94%4.71%6.00%
Nissan Titan1,0727,48810,020-25.27%0.99%1.49%0.66%
Segment Overall169,8301,137,7881,089,8544.40%---
Advertisement

All Pickup Trucks Sold

-In June, 20142014 Total To Date
All Trucks Sold190,2161,277,163
Advertisement

Images & Charts: Andrew P. Collins with graphics from John Lloyd/Flickr

Share This Story

Get our newsletter

DISCUSSION

hammerheadfistpunch
HammerheadFistpunch

Tacos are outselling Tundras? Even with the refresh? ouch.