Look At These Gorgeous Welds

Illustration for article titled Look At These Gorgeous Welds

BrownDogWelding does to metal what Horacio Pagani does to sheets of carbon fiber: he merges them in the most artistic fashion.

Advertisement

Ten years of practice makes perfect. Check out the rest of his recent work on Oppo!

Advertisement
Illustration for article titled Look At These Gorgeous Welds

Share This Story

Get our newsletter

DISCUSSION

Please don't misunderstand this, this is in no way criticism. Your welds are fantastic, and the consistency of your beads is robotic in a good way. Looks like you're walking the cup? If not, you must be a robot.

But (in my opinion) so many fabricators get praise for beautiful welds on things like schedule 40 headers. I'm not saying that what they're doing isn't artwork, and doesn't take an immense amount of skill. But having done a bit of TIG welding on mostly thin-gauge material, usually butt-welds, it's far more difficult to get a weld like that on, say, 0.035" tubing than on thick stuff. My welding skill is far below any of these people I'm talking about, but what I'm getting at is that I am very curious to see if they can get the same results when they weld paper-thin stuff. Most recently I'm in the process of making an expansion chamber exhaust for a bike from 26ga mild steel (0.018"). It's really pushing my ability to weld (read: I keep blowing holes in it), so if I saw someone had laid beads like yours, I would kiss the ground they walked on. I recently got a chance to hold some Inconel NASCAR headers, they are maybe 0.035" or less, and the welds weren't perfect (an encouraging sign for my own development) but they were still incredible.

So... got any pictures of thin stuff?