We saw so many fantastic cars at this year's Concorso d'Eleganza Villa d'Este that it's impossible to say which was our favorite. Until we figure that out, here's the result of the most prestigious competition of them all from the beautiful banks of Lake Como.

The stunning photos are the work of Attila Nagy from Gizmodo, who took the time and even used some old Soviet lenses to get the best shots for us.

The results of the Concorso d’Eleganza Villa d’Este

Trofeo BMW Group - Best in Show by the Jury: Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Advertisement

Coppa d’Oro Villa d’Este - Best of Show by Public Referendum at Villa d’Este: Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Trofeo BMW Group Italia - By Public Referendum at Villa Erba: Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Advertisement

Trofeo BMW Group Ragazzi - By Young People’s Referendum at Villa Erba (until the age of 16): Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Advertisement

Concorso d’Eleganza Design Award for Concept Cars & Prototypes - By Public Referendum at Villa Erba: Touring Superleggera, Alfa Romeo Disco Volante by Touring, Coupé, 2013, Melvin Goh, I


Class Winners and Mention of Honour

CLASS A: KINGS OF THE ROAD. Class Winner: Mercedes-Benz, 680S, Torpedo Roadster, Saoutchik, 1928, Paul Andrews, USA

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Rolls-Royce, Phantom II Continental, Sedanca (3-Position) Drophead Coupé, Gurney Nutting, 1933, Jay Moore, USA

Advertisement


CLASS B: THOROUGHBREDS. Class Winner: Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Mercedes-Benz, 500K, Spezial Roadster, Mercedes-Benz Sindelfingen, 1936, Evert Louwman, NL


CLASS C: TRANSITIONS. Class Winner: Ferrari, 500 Superfast, Berlinetta, Pininfarina, 1964, Lucas Laureys, B

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Talbot-Lago, T26 Grand Sport, Cabriolet, Franay, 1949, Michael Kaufmann, A

Advertisement


CLASS D: ASTON MARTIN. Class Winner: Aston Martin, DB4 SS, Saloon, Touring, 1962, Jean-Pierre Slavic, CH

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Aston Martin, DB4 GT, Coupé, Zagato, 1961, David Eyles, UK


CLASS E: PRANCING HORSE VS TRIDENT. Class Winner: Ferrari, 250 GT SWB, Berlinetta, Scaglietti, 1961, Destriero Collection, MC

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Ferrari, 250 GT SWB California, Spider, Scaglietti, 1961, Claudio Caggiati, I

Advertisement


CLASS F: CALIFORNIA DREAMIN’. Class Winner: Jaguar, XKSS, Spider, Jaguar, 1956, Peter Neumark, UK

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Siata, 208S, Spider, Motto, 1954, James Utaski, USA


CLASS G: SPEED AND STYLE. Class Winner: Ferrari, 250 LM, Berlinetta, Pininfarina, 1964, Lionshead West Collection, USA

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Ferrari, 250 GT Tour de France, Berlinetta, Scaglietti, 1958, Peter McCoy, USA

Advertisement


CLASS H: LAMBORGHINI. Class Winner: Lamborghini, 350 GTS, Spider, Touring, 1965, Emanuel Reich, A

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Lamborghini, 350 GTV, Coupé, Scaglione, 1963, Albert Spiess, CH


CLASS I: RACING IMPROVES THE BREED. Class Winner: Ferrari, Dino 166P/206P, Spider, Ferrari, 1965, Andreas Mohringer, A

Advertisement

Mention of Honour: Ferrari, 250 GT Tour de France, Berlinetta, Scaglietti, 1956, Martin Gruss, USA

Advertisement


Special Awards

Trofeo FIVA - To the best preserved pre war-car: Rolls-Royce, Phantom I, Open Tourer Boattail, Jarvis, 1928, Alexander Schaufler, A

Advertisement


Trofeo ASI - To the best preserved post war-car: BMW, M1, Coupé, Giugiaro, 1980, Detlef Hübner, D

Advertisement


Trofeo Automobile Club di Como - To the car driven from farthest away: Bentley, S1 Continental, Drophead Coupé, Park Ward, 1959, Dean Kronsbein D

Advertisement


Special Prizes by the Jury

Trofeo BMW Group Classic - For the most sensitive restoration by the Jury: Talbot-Lago, T14 LS Coupé, Letourneur et Marchand, 1956, David Buchanan, USA

Advertisement


Trofeo Rolls-Royce - To the most elegant Rolls-Royce by the Jury: Rolls-Royce, Phantom II Continental, Sedanca (3-Pos.) Drophead Coupé, Gurney Nutting, 1933, Jay Moore, USA

Advertisement


Trofeo Vranken Pommery - To the best iconic car by the Jury: Porsche, 356 A, Speedster, Reutter, 1957, Ni Peng Loh, CHN

Advertisement


Trofeo Foglizzo - The best interior design by the Jury: Fiat, 8 V, Coupé, Rapi, 1953, Bruce Vanyo, USA

Advertisement


Trofeo Roeckl - For the best overall appearance of car, driver and passenger by the Jury: MG, Magnette K3, Sports Roadster, MG, 1933, Peter Briggs, AUS

Advertisement


Trofeo Auto & Design - To the most exciting design by the Jury: Bugatti, 57SC Atlantic, Coupé, Jean Bugatti, 1938, Ralph Lauren, USA

Advertisement


Photos: Attila Nagy